Pennsylvania Chief Charged With Felony Eavesdropping
[…] Chief Angell was arraigned yesterday on one felony count and released on $5,000 bail without surety. Pennsylvania is an “all-party” consent state, meaning that to lawfully record “wire, electronic or oral” communications the consent of all parties to the conversation be aware that it is being recorded . Oral communications are protected only when the speaker possesses an expectation that the “communication is not subject to interception” and/or being recorded.

Here is the statute:

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702 defines “Oral communication” as “Any oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation. The term does not include any electronic communication.

18 Pa.C.S.A § 5703. Interception, disclosure or use of wire, electronic or oral communications

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he:

(1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication;

(2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or

(3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.

The Bradford Era quoted Police Chief Chris Lucco as saying: