Appellate Court Upholds Dismissal of Firefighter’s Gender Violence Suit
[…] The Kankakee County Circuit Court agreed with the city concluding that the seven-year statute of limitations was not applicable to governmental entities, and dismissed her claims based on the statute of limitations. That prompted Giese to appeal. Quoting from the Court of Appeals decision:

  • Defendants [argue] that the circuit court properly dismissed the amended complaint as barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth in section 8-101(a) of the Tort Immunity Act.
  • Section 8-101(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides: “No civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) [medical malpractice actions] may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.”
  • The statute further provides that, “[f]or purposes of this Article, the term ‘civil action’ includes any action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State.”